Project/Area Number |
16K21751
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 免疫学 / 制御性T細胞 / T細胞 / 細胞療法 / 炎症 / 抗原 / 膠原病・アレルギー内科学 / 免疫関連疾患 / 免疫制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulatory T cells (Treg) function as modulators of immune responses. The basic mechanism of immunosuppression by these cells has not yet been fully elucidated. In this study, we focused on antigenic receptors on regulatory T cells to elucidate the role of these receptors. We also generated genetically engineered regulatory T cells by artificially modifying the receptor and examined whether they could be used for the treatment of inflammatory disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炎症の行き過ぎに起因する様々な難治性疾患に対する新規治療法の一つとして、制御性T細胞の持つこの抑制能を活用する事が期待されているが、それを実現する為には、この細胞による免疫抑制の基本的な動作メカニズムを詳細に解明する必要がある。本研究では、制御性T細胞上に発現する抗原受容体の役割を解明すべく研究を行った。制御性T細胞を用いた炎症性疾患治療を実現するにあたり不可欠な有用な知見が得られた。