Econometric Estimation for Dynamic Games with Imperfect Information(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0003
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Atsushi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30380679)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカニズム設計 / ゲーム理論 / 最適化 / 計量経済学 / アルゴリズム / 制度設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a theoretical basis for quantitative analysis using algorithmic/optimization techniques so that a game-theoretic resource allocation mechanism (hereinafter referred to as the "mechanism") is developed. An extension of the well-known stable marriage problem, we studied approximate stable matchings with budget constraints and published the results at IJCAI2017 (25% acceptance rate = 137/550) and AAAI2018 (acceptance rate of 25%=933/over 3800). Then we have analyzed the mathematical structure of stable matchings under constraints and developed some novel representation for empirical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主たる対象とした制約付きマッチングは情報科学と経済学において理論と実証の双方において重要な応用例である.例えば,電力の売り手と買い手の予算制約付き安定マッチングや児童と保育園のカップル制約付きマッチングの下で人や資源をどのように組み合わせるのが望ましいかの規範を与えることができる.本研究では問題のの数理構造を明らかにすることを起点に,1)存在性を保証するためにどのように安定性概念を緩めるか,2)制約下での最大安定マッチングを求める問題の計算量,3)実際のデータとの比較に資するよう基数的効用でのモデル化,のそれぞれに成果を上げることができた.