Project/Area Number |
16KK0010
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The National Center for University Entrance Examinations |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO Tomoya 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (80512136)
Research Collaborator |
Rust John University of Cambridge, The Psychometrics Centre, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 試験技術 / CBT / 教育測定 / 学習支援 / IRT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project accomplished the following four points: 1) Development of the test analysis system that enables us to report the test results visually and dynamically. 2) Research on usage of the testing technology abroad, especially in the United States, the United kingdom, the Netherlands, and international organisation such as the OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development). 3) Research on item development in non-subject based tests, such as innovative domain. Concretely, creative thinking and global competences. 4) Development in the advanced testing technology based on computer-based testing. Especially, we focused on the management of the non-subject based testing and test item itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトは,英国ケンブリッジ大学に加えて仏国の国際機関である経済協力開発機構の教育局において遂行されたが,これらの機関では試験実施デバイスについて紙筆型の試験からコンピュータ端末による実施へと転換している.そして,世界各国において,彼らによって実際に運営される試験システム・運用が稼働しており,単に研究上の進展だけでなく,研究テーマとなっている先端的試験技術について実際の試験オペレーションについて検討を重ねることができた.このことは,我が国において進められている高大接続改革への還流が大いに期待されるものである.