Underlying mechanism for individual difference in age-related arterial stiffening(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0011
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00357261)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈スティフネス / 加齢 / 身体活動 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈機能 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to characterize the age-related change in proximal aortic stiffness. Furthermore, we aimed to clarify the relationship between the Windkessel function of the proximal aorta and the brain structure and function, as well as the risk and severity of cerebrovascular disease and dementia. We found that with advancing age, the proximal aortic stiffness increased markedly more than in the distal aorta (+14%/decade vs. +10%/decade). I also elucidated the effects of aging and habitual physical activity on cerebrovascular function and its relationship to the risk of developing dementia were also examined, and it was confirmed that cerebrovascular impedance 1) increases with aging, 2) is higher in patients with mild dementia than in age-matched normal subjects, and 3) is reduced by habitual endurance exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症及び脳血管疾患は要介護の主要因であるが、この発症リスクは加齢に伴い増大する。すなわち、超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において、当該疾患の発症予防は健康の保持・増進、QOLの向上、さらには高騰する医療費・介護費の抑制に直結する火急的課題といえる。本研究を通して、近位大動脈スティフネスにおける加齢変化は著明であることが明らかとなった。これは、ヘルスケアの一環としてモニタすべき指標である可能性を示唆する。また、脳血管インピーダンスが認知症の発症リスクマーカーになる可能性も示唆された。これらの成果は、上記疾病の発症予防策の構築に資する重要な知見を提供するものである。