Developing geoscientific applications of high-definition topographic and ground feature information for the establishment of international research network in Asia and Oceania(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0012
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yuichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70549443)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高精細地表情報 / 無人航空機 / レーザ測量 / 3次元空間情報 / 空間解析 / 高精細地形地物情報 / UAV(ドローン) / Lidar(レーザ測量) / 点群データ / 空間情報基盤 / 3次元 / 写真測量 / 地理情報システム / 高精細地形情報 / 地球表層科学 / 地形空間解析 / 3次元点群データ / データ共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To advance and disseminate the geoscientific applications of high-definition topographic data acquisition methods, including laser scanning and photogrammetry, and to establish a research hub in the Asia-Oceania region, we aim to standardize the methods for obtaining high-definition spatial information, particularly in terrestrial areas. These methods include terrestrial and mobile laser scanning, and structure-from-motion multi-view stereo photogrammetry utilizing RGB, near-infrared, and thermal infrared sensors mounted on small unmanned aerial system. We have successfully systematized the methods for acquiring high-definition topographic information in land areas, with advanced discussions on the application and utilization of field surveys, ranging from efficient data acquisition methods to ideas related to academic and educational utilization. This progress has been made in conjunction with the exchange of information, taking into account the characteristics of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュージーランドや日本をはじめ、世界各国で進めている高精細地形情報に関連した研究プロジェクトから蓄積されるデータの処理とアーカイヴ化を進展させることで、急速に高精細化する地球表層環境情報の地球科学研究における利活用の普及に貢献した。また、3次元情報の可視化による教育的活用についての実践も行い、アカデミアだけでない教育界、産業界への展開もその道筋を見出し、アジアオセアニア地域における研究拠点の礎を構築できた。