Project/Area Number |
16KK0013
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kii Masanobu 香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (20426266)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 土地利用交通モデル / マイクロシミュレーション / 持続可能都市 / 都市整備 / 気候変動 / 国土整備 / 土木環境システム / 環境調和型都市基盤整備 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a Japanese microsimulation model for Kagawa Prefecture. The model code was improved in collaboration with Technical University of Munich, the developer of the model, and its applicability to developing countries was examined in collaboration with Chiang Mai University. The results of the model analysis for Kagawa Prefecture were compared with those of Munich, and it was confirmed that the model could reasonably explain the estimation results for a city with a declining population in Japan. In parallel, we also estimated the future urban population distribution for the entire world. The results of these studies have been published as an international co-authored paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,SATRTEPS事業において,バンコクの都市交通分析に活用されており,加えて,香川県の公共交通政策実務においても活用されている.また,全世界を対象とした将来都市人口分布の推計についても並行して実施し,その成果についても国際学術誌に掲載された.これらの成果は本研究の最終目的である世界都市モデルの高度化の基礎となるものであり,都市計画と気候変動の融合分野の研究を推進する上で意義がある.