Crisis management to pesticide contamination using stable isotope ratio(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0015
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords安定同位体 / 鑑識学 / 食品分析 / 農薬分析 / 危機管理 / 異同識別 / 輸入食品 / 残留農薬 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid chromatography/Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometry (LC/IRMS) has been developed. However, the applications for pesticides etc. using LC/IRMS have not yet been conducted. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate from basic experiments. In this study, we were able to develop the two-dimensional LC/IRMS, analyze the stable isotope ratios of organic acids in honey, analyze the stable isotope ratios of glucose and ethanol in sake, and develop new identification criteria. In addition, we were able to analyze the stable isotope ratios of pesticides using LC/IRMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ドイツのデュースブルクエッセン大学に訪問し,多くの情報交換を行って,LC/IRMSの様々な開発を行うことが出来た。学術的にも,2D-LC/IRMSを世界で初めて開発することが出来,分離不可能であったはちみつ中の有機酸の炭素安定同位体比を高精度に分析することが出来た。また,日本酒中のグルコース,エタノールの炭素安定同位体比を分析し,純米酒,吟醸酒,普通酒の識別基準を確立することが出来た。これらは,今後,消費者にとっても重要な知見になったと推察された。また,LC/IRMSを用いて農薬類の安定同位体比も実施することが出来,今後,農薬類を使った事件等の場合は応用可能であると考えている。