Building the analytical framework for maintaining the environmental conservation function of commons in developed countries(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0016
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Daisaku  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (40527876)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先進国型コモンズ / 費用負担 / 制度 / 過少利用 / 地域資源 / 農業 / 林業 / ノルウェー / 市場 / 2次的自然 / 森林 / コモンズ / 万人権 / 環境政策 / 自然資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the question which is how commons can adapt to the outside changes such as modernization or industrialization in advanced industrialized countries. The background of this question is that how present-day’s commons can maintain or revitalize their environment conservation function in industrialized countries. We focused Norwegian commons which have been comparatively actively managed among the industrialized countries. As a result of international collaborative field research with Norwegian researchers, we found that Norwegian commons have been able to keep the principle function by adapting to market economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コモンズは、地域自然資源の持続可能な管理利用制度であるとして、近年、世界的に注目されている。コモンズ研究の世界的潮流は、ノーベル経済学賞受賞者のオストロムらの研究に代表されるように、コモンズの過剰利用をいかに回避できるかという、ハーディンのコモンズの悲劇論に端を発するものであった。
しかし、先進工業国のコモンズで問題となっているのは、近代化や工業化の過程で、地域の自然資源が利用されなくなってしまうという過少利用問題である。本研究は、先進工業国のコモンズを分析する上で新たなアプローチを提示した点で、学術的意義及び社会的意義を有する。