Study of aerosol-cloud interaction using a cloud wind tunnel at an isolated peak(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0018
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kajino Mizuo  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (00447939)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエアロゾル雲相互作用 / エアロゾル特性 / 雲微物理 / 数値モデル / 雲風洞 / 孤立峰 / 野外観測 / 数値実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wet removal processes dominate the deposition and atmospheric abundance of atmospheric aerosols, but model reproducibility has been poor. Blaise Pascal University (now University of Clermont-Auvergne) has a wind tunnel that directly captures clouds at the Puy de Dome summit observatory in central France, where continuous aerosol and cloud observations are conducted. IN this study, we implemented aerosol-cloud interaction processes in the Japan Meteorological Agency's regional scale meteorology-chemistry model, NHM-Chem, validated the model with observation data from the summit observatory, and promoted research on aerosol-cloud-precipitation interation with NHM-Chem through collaboration with other research institutes in France. As a result, a cause of uncertainty in NHM-Chem was identified ans predictability of wet deposition was substantially improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾルと雲は大気中で相互に作用しながら気象と環境に様々な変化をもたらす一方で、一連のプロセス群は非線形で多くの未解明パラメータを含むため、エアロゾルと雲の相互作用を介した気象・環境影響に関する理解度は依然として低いのが現状です。本研究は、代表的な雲底高度に山頂を持つPuy de Dome山でのエアロゾルと雲の直接観測データを用いて数値モデルのパラメータを直接検証することで、気象化学モデルによる気象・環境影響の予測精度の向上を目指していくものです。本研究により様々な研究成果が上がり論文を発表し、モデルの予測精度も一定の改善を示したものの未だ十分とは言えず、今後も継続的な研究が必要です。