Study of Experimental Archaeology on Prehistoric Materials by the Knowledge Accumulated for 80 years in Russia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0020
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanomata Yoshitaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60343026)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords痕跡学 / ロシア / 先史時代 / 旧石器時代 / 新石器時代 / 骨角器 / 装身具 / 石器 / 磨製石器 / 打製石器 / 実験考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed 5 sites in the Late Paleolithic period, 2 sites in the Mesolithic period, 2 sites in the Neolithic Period, and 2 sites in the Early Metal Age in Russia from traceological viewpoint. These archaeological sites distributed from the Black Sea coast in the west to Primorye region in the east. I was able to analyze the materials at the sites in each period in a wide area. I studied not only stone tools, but also stone ornaments and bone tools belonging to the beginning of the Late Paleolithic period, as well as polished stone tools from the Neolithic and Paleo-metal Age. I carried out the basic experiments on usage of lithic tools made of local raw materials in Primorye region, Russia. We got new radiocarbon determinations from three sites. In addition, we conducted joint researches, symposiums, workshops, etc., and wrote several co-authored papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痕跡学研究の新知見(ロシア痕跡学史、フィルムレプリカ法、痕跡接写撮影法、透明石材製石器の写真撮影法)を詳細に知ることができた。また、ロシアの広範な時代・地域に跨る遺跡を分析できた。基礎研究では、骨角器の加工・研磨・使用実験を行い、基礎データを得た。また、磨製石器の研磨技術の初期的な研究を行った。ロシア研究者や学生との共同発掘調査を実施し、国際シンポジウムの参加・主催など、国際連携を深めた。特に、ザバイカル地方の骨角器や装身具の分析、宮城県北小松遺跡の骨角器の分析は、高倍率法による本格的な応用研究であり、これまでほとんど実施されていなかった点を加味すれば、学術的に高く評価できる。