Project/Area Number |
16KK0021
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2021
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | モンゴル史 / 清朝 / 駅站 / 交通 / 日記 / 行政文書 / 東洋史 / モンゴル / 移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focuses on the relay stations in Mongolia established by the Qing Dynasty. It analyzes their socio-historical significance from various perspectives based on archival research and field research conducted in Mongolia. This study uncovers that the hitherto neglected function of the relay stations; they served as nodes for connecting people and information in nomadic societies. In particular, this research has been able to demonstrate that surveys of the remains of existing station facilities and interviews with descendants of the "Qarachin group" lead to significant findings in the study of the relay stations of the Qing Dynasty. These findings have been already presented at international symposia and published as an international co-authored paper in a peer-reviewed journal. Some of them have been published as academic papers in multiple languages including Mongolian, Chinese, and Korean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、従来、清朝のモンゴル支配のツールであり象徴でもあった駅站を、社会史的視点で捉え直した点にある。本研究によって、清代モンゴル社会の人的流動性の高さ、駅站が持つ人や情報を結び付ける結節点としての機能、駅站を取り巻く地域社会の状況などを明らかにした。 また、現存する駅站関連遺跡の遺構状況、今も駅站跡地周辺に暮らす「ハラチン集団」への聞き取り調査を行い、清代駅站研究が持つ現代的意義についても明らかにした。これらの成果は国際シンポジウムや査読誌などで発表したほか、現地メディアでも取り上げられた。