Diversity in Assyrian territorial governance in the late second Millennium B.C.: A study of the local kingdom of Mari.(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0022
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibata Daisuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40553293)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords楔形文字 / アッカド語 / アッシリア / ハブール川 / 粘土板文書 / バビロニア / メソポタミア / 西アジア / 粘土板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research focused on the local kingdom of Mari, a client state that maintained a certain degree of autonomy within the Assyrian territory in the late second millennium BC, examining its system of governance. In particular, the research investigated the relationship between the kingdom of Mari and the central government of Assur, the differences between the kingdom of Mari and the Assyrian provinces, and their historical transitions, thereby highlighting the diversity of territorial governance by the kingdom of Assyria at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紀元前2千年紀後半のアッシリアの研究に従事する専門家との打ち合わせを重ね、さらにそれら研究者ほぼ全員を集めて国際ワークショップを開催することにより、この分野の専門家の有機的な研究ネットワークを構築することに成功した。また、古代西アジア研究分野における世界有数の研究拠点であるハイデルベルク大学とミュンヘン大学との連携体制を整え、国内の筑波大学側では西アジア文明研究センターを建設することによって、古代西アジア研究に従事する国際的な研究プラットフォームを構築した。