Project/Area Number |
16KK0023
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Tachi Mikiko 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60376580)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 現代アメリカ / 音楽 / 政治文化 / アメリカ文化 / 音楽と社会運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is an extension of the project "The Relationship between Conservative Social Movements and Country Music in the Post-WWII United States" and examines the ways in which the tendencies that were established by the 1970s -- the rightward shift of country music and the close ties between conservative politics and country music -- transformed and developed in the following decades and into the present century. It analyzed in particular presidential politics involving country music from the 1980s to the present and revealed the ways in which both parties utilized the music to suit their needs. It also conducted cross-cultural analyses of the ways in which musicians responded to the War on Terror and how they were debated and reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、学際的な視野からアメリカ文化を論じるものであり、特にこれまで左派の政治と音楽の関係に比して十分な学術的な関心が払われてこなかった保守派の政治と音楽との関連性に焦点を当てていること、音楽を1980年代以降の変容の相において捉え歴史的に位置づけていること、トランスナショナルな視点を取り入れ国際的な学術貢献をしていることを特色としている。さらに、今世紀のアメリカにおいて音楽の政治的意味が交渉され利用される様相を解明することは、今日のアメリカ理解にもつながる実利的な意義がある。