Individuals and Society in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire: A Study on Ego-documents(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0024
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Jun  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00375601)
Research Collaborator Kafadar Cemal  ハーヴァード大学, 文理学部歴史学科, 教授
Morita Madoka
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオスマン帝国史 / エゴドキュメント / 自己語り史料 / 近世史 / 知識社会史 / 史学史 / 社会史 / 文字文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate individuals’ experiences, individuality, and social transformation in the Ottoman Empire during the seventeenth and the early nineteenth centuries through the study of ego-documents or self-narratives. As the main results of this study (1) I made an overview of Ottoman ego-documents and published a bibliography; (2) I explored the self-representation of an eighteenth-century Ottoman historian-cum-judge by examining his self-narratives and the legal documents he prepared; (3) I organized a seminar series and a panel in an international meeting with my joint researcher to deepen the discussion about the Ottoman ego-documents and social transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたエゴ・ドキュメントとは、書き手が自分自身について書いた記録のことで、過去の時代に生きた人々の個人的経験や主観性などを明らかにすることができる史料として、近年注目されている。とりわけオスマン帝国史においては、このタイプの史料は多く知られておらず、研究もまだ少ないため、本研究は国際的に先進的な取り組みである。この研究により、オスマン帝国の社会がより厚みをもって理解されるようになり、他地域・他時代とさらなる比較も可能となる。また、本研究を国際的共同研究として展開したことにより、一定の国際的なインパクト残すことができた。成果の一部は日本語でもWeb上に公開している。