Universality and locality in Micronesian Englishes: Comparative analyses across Micronesian Englishes and real-time studies of Palauan English over 20 years(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0025
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80350239)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMicronesia English / ミクロネシア英語 / Palauan English / パラオ英語 / panel study / パネル調査 / cohort study / コホート調査 / ディアスポラ / トレンド調査 / 樺太日本語 / コロニアル日本語 / diaspora / colonial Japanese / Sakhalin Japanese / trend research / postcolonial English / Micronesian English
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the formation of Palauan English and the obsolescence of Palauan Japanese over time by reinvestigating the same speech communities two decades after my initial research. In recent years, variationist sociolinguists have increasingly conducted real-time studies of language change in monolingual communities. Given the rarity of this approach in the study of both language obsolescence and the formation of new varieties, this research project was methodologically motivated to fill a gap by reassessing the dying colonial Japanese variety and a newly emerging English variety in Palau. Another aim of the project is to strengthen foundational research on Micronesian Englishes by describing the history of their emergence and their linguistic characteristics that reflect diverse substrate languages across the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで実時間調査が行われてこなかった言語消滅や新変種形成の研究に実時間の手法を用いた斬新なもので、社会言語学の調査方法論および理論面の前進に寄与するものである。また世界英語やコロニアル英語の分野では、これまで空白地帯とされ、その存在すら知られてこなかったミクロネシア英語に着目し、萌芽期より調査・研究・公表し続けたことにより、国際的な百科事典に新たに「ミクロネシア英語」という項目が加えられるに至ったことは、当該島嶼国への大きな貢献になり得るだろう。大洋州は日本の隣国で歴史的にも深い関係にあるため、日本人研究者が当該地域に関する研究を推進することは国際的評価の向上に資するものだと考える。