Research on Sevres' New Hard Porcelain(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0027
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IMAI YUKO  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (00377467)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術史 / 陶磁史 / セーヴル磁器 / 新硬質磁器 / 中国磁器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that in the 19th century, the Sevres manufactory took an interest in various kinds of color glazes (copper-red glaze, celadon glaze, turquoise glaze, aubergine glaze, robin's egg glaze, etc.) and in decoration with color glazes as seen in Chinese porcelain, developed a new type of hard-paste porcelain adapted thereto, and devised some original methods of decoration in the course of their imitation of Chinese color glaze. The study examines the techniques of these color glazes in detail. On the whole, it can be said that Sevres' glaze expressions, derived through the imitation of Chinese techniques, amount to creation in imitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文献調査と作品調査を掛け合わせて、19世紀にセーヴル製作所で並行して行われた中国陶磁研究と新硬質磁器開発について考察した。日本の陶磁研究者がこれまで目を通してこなかった文献(セーヴル製作所で行われた中国磁器の化学分析に関する研究報告書)を翻訳し、現代でも困難な銅紅釉の技術(成分・造釉法・施釉法・焼成法・冷却法)を再検討し、19世紀末にセーヴル製作所で考案された新しい装飾法に光を当てるなど、磁器の装飾法に関する新たな知見や見解を提供する点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義があると思われる。