Islamic Factors in the Nation Building of the Republic of Turkey(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0029
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40542626)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラム教 / 世俗化 / アタテュルク / トルコ共和国 / オスマン帝国 / 歴史認識 / 国民統合 / ナショナリズム / イスラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the tensions and negotiations between religion and secularization in the process of nation building since the founding of the Republic of Turkey. The results of this study reveal that in the formation of the Turkish nation, where the secularization aspect has been emphasized in the privious studies, the values based on Islam have entered into the means of the nation building with a presence that cannot be ignored. However, its influence is limited to the cultural aspect, and the representation of Islamic factors in the political aspect will have to wait for a later period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、トルコ共和国の国民形成について、イスラム教がどのような役割を果たしたのかに着目した点にある。これまでのトルコ共和国研究では、世俗化に焦点が当てられてきた。しかし、オスマン帝国を否定して成立したはずのトルコ共和国において、イスラム教的な価値観が国民形成に一定の役割を果たしていたことは、今後の研究において重要な提言となりうる。また、本研究の研究成果は、親イスラム教・親オスマン帝国的な価値観が存在感を持ちつつある現在のトルコを理解する際にも有用であると考える。