Analysis of the role of the right to know one's genetic origins in the debate on the baby hatch and related problems in Germany(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0030
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Bauer Tobias  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30398185)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤ちゃんポスト / 匿名出産 / 内密出産 / 出自を知る権利 / 非配偶者間人工授精 / ドイツ / 倫理学 / 生命倫理学 / 生命倫理 / 日独比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a thorough analysis of the patterns of argumentation found in the discourse on the problem of the baby hatch in Germany, this research project identified the fundamental problems of the ethical treatment of this issue. Further, the emergence of the “right to know one’s genetic origins” as the most influential concept in this discourse was analyzed. In particular, by comparison of the roles of the “right to know one’s genetic origins” in both the discourse on the baby hatch and in the discourse on issues related to artificial insemination by donor (AID), the essential features of the “right to know one’s genetic origins” were mapped out in detail. Based on these findings, the implications of this deepened understanding of the “right to know one’s genetic origins” for the treatment of the problem of the baby hatch in Germany as well as in Japan were pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において2007年に設置された赤ちゃんポストおよび現在導入が議論されている「内密出産」は、どちらもドイツをモデルとしている。これらの取り組みの是非を論じる際に最も重要な論拠である子どもの「出自を知る権利」について、ドイツにおける議論内の位置づけに関する正確な情報を提供できたことが、本研究プロジェクトの最大の学術的および社会的な意義である。