Development of an assessment-treatment system in anticipation of ability in interceptive sports(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0031
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Hiroki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
Research Collaborator Mann David L  アムステルダム自由大学, 人間行動科学科, 准教授
Fukuhara Kazunobu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知覚 / 予測 / 視線行動 / 知覚トレーニング / スポーツ心理学 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In interceptive sports such as baseball, athletes are required to execute their interceptive movement under severe time constraints. Thus, higher information processing capability, such as gathering information and anticipation, in addition to higher physical capability, is a vital factor enabling superior performance. The purposes of this study were to identify key gaze markers that can explain superior interceptive performance and to develop training methods that enhance effective gaze behaviors for interception under severe time constraints.
Our results showed that interceptive performance under severe time constraints is strongly related to gaze, such as with the case of predictive gaze behavior that is produced by coordination of eye and head movement. Further, it is possible that such predictive gaze behavior can be enhanced with strobe training (alternate changes in vision between visible and invisible scenes).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野球などのスポーツでは,飛来するボールを0.5秒以下の超短潜時で打球する必要があります.この状況では,高い情報処理能力(情報収集や予測)が必要となります.
本研究から,優れた打球運動の実現には,ボールを頭と眼を使って予測的に追跡する必要があること,ストロボトレーニングによって予測的な視線行動が獲得できることがわかりました.このような研究は,アスリートの能力開発に寄与すると思われます.