Jewish Students' Civil Rights Struggle in the North: A Case Study of Queens College, CUNY (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0033
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KITA MIYUKI  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80347674)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 公民権運動 / ユダヤ人 / 黒人 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 人種・エスニシティ / 投票権 / 聞き取り / 西洋史 / ユダヤ系アメリカ人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About half to two-thirds of the white volunteers in the civil rights movement were Jewish. Considering the fact that the proportion of Jews among total population is about 2-3 percent, this figure underscores how enthusiastically they have participated in civil rights causes. This study explores the civil rights movement developed in Northern cities, where large percentage of American Jews resided. Previous studies have paid much attention to Southern movement, such as those happened in Mississippi and Alabama, and those happened in the North have received less attention. This study examines the civil rights causes developed by the students at Queens College, the City University of New York, in the 1960s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、公民権運動はマーチン・ルーサー・キング牧師が率いた運動、あるいは、そうでなくても「黒人の黒人による黒人のための」地位向上運動と捉えられがちであった。本研究は、ニューヨーク市立大学クイーンズ・カレッジの学生の活動に着目することで、公民権運動の担い手が著名な活動家や大きな組織だけではなかったことを確認するとともに、ユダヤ人、特に大学生などの若者を中心とした所謂「リベラルな白人」の貢献があったことを明らかにした。特に、学内やニューヨーク市内で展開された活動を追うことで、より日常生活に近い場所で運動に参加した「普通の人たち」の意識や行動の実態、参加の動機などを解明できた。