Japanese Influence and Gender Performativity in the Writing of Angela Carter(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0035
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Natsumi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60365525)
Research Collaborator Benson Stephen  University of East Anglia, Department of Literature, Drama and Creative Writing, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英文学 / Angela Carter / ジェンダー / フェミニズム / 比較文学 / 文楽 / 歌舞伎 / 国際会議 / アンジェラ・カーター / パフォーマティビティ / 現代文学 / 刺青 / セクシュアリティ / 日本 / 英米文学 / 文学一般 / ジェンダー研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on the influence of Japan on the writing of Angela Carter, with a special focus on Japanese theatre tradition such as Bunraku and Kabuki, and Japanese Literature such as Tanizaki and Kawabata. The research involved archive research in the British Library as well as Library Archives at the University of East Anglia. I was invited to give an aural presentation in the UK, as well as in Belgium, and was featured in the documentary program of BBC. With co-researcher, Dr Stephen Benson, I taught at the British Library Adult Education course, and organized an international symposium on Angela Carter and Japan, which attracted international attention among Carter scholars. The outcome of this symposium is going to be published as a special issue of an established academic journal, Contemporary Women's Writing from Oxford University Press.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアンジェラ・カーターという英国人作家の作品における日本の影響を検討するものである。カーター研究は国際的に盛んだが、カーターの日本滞在については最近まであまり知られておらず、日本の影響を検討する学術書も極めて少なかった。本研究はカーターの文学には実は日本の影響が大きいことを明らかにし、日本の芸能や文学の痕跡を辿った。カーター研究の穴を埋める大きな意義を持つものであると共に、英文学における日本研究者の発信としても重要な意義を持つものである。