Project/Area Number |
16KK0037
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2017, 2022) Tokai University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 戦後ドイツ史 / 戦後日本史 / 空襲 / 記憶文化 / ドイツ現代史 / 戦後ドイツ / 第二次世界大戦 / 西洋史 / 現代史 / ドイツ史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project attempts to study the formation of air raid memory culture in postwar Germany by comparing Germany and Japan. With comparing two nations, this research intended to clarify a part of the 20th century as "the century of air raids," which was not limited to the framework of Germany and Japan. With Dietmar Suess of the University of Augsburg, as a co-researcher, I had the chance to discuss with him and to make the presentation about air raid memory culture in Japan and Germany. Through this, I could identify the formation process of air raid memory in postwar German society, with reference to Japanese cases, as well as its characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、従来別個に語られてきた、ドイツや日本の空襲記憶の形成プロセスを、「戦後史」の枠組みで対応させながら考察したことである。これによって、日本のみならず、ドイツの研究会にも刺激を与え、20世紀後半の戦災記憶の形成についての新たな知見を得ることができた。ドイツ現地の研究枠組みについて批判的眼差しを加え、同時に日本の空襲記憶の特徴も剔出できた。戦後のドイツ(西ドイツ)と日本は似たような歩みを見せたと巷間では言われるが、実際にはそれぞれが置かれていた冷戦構造の相違点などが、空襲記憶形成に大きな役割を果たしていることが指摘できた。