Examining the Minimalist Program: Merge, Transfer and Parameters (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0038
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2017, 2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Obata Miki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80581694)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一致関係 / カーボ・ベルデ語 / ラベル / 生成文法 / 動詞連結 / ラベル付け / 転送 / 英語学 / 統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project pursues some issues of agreement relation, which is a kind of dependencies observed in structure-building of human language. As a case study, we mainly focus on agreement relation constructed in wh-questions and exclamative sentences in Carbo Verde Creole, in which a single head C agrees with each of the focus elements differently. Also, our analysis can be extended to Subject-Verb agreement phenomena in an Arabic language, and we demonstrate that the same type of agreement takes place in this language, which enable us to see commonality between Carbo Verge Creole and an Arabic language. Moreover, we also consider how labels determined through agreement play their roles and are interpreted at the sensory motor (SM) interface and the conceptual-intentional (CI) interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人間言語の構造構築の仕組みの解明を目指し、特に一致関係の構築に関して研究を行った。未だ多くの部分が未解明である人間の「言語能力」の仕組みの一端を、この研究によって明らかにすることが出来たことは、言語理論の進展に貢献できるものであると考えられる。また、本研究では、カーボ・ベルデ語の言語データを多く収集し、研究に使用している。カーボ・ベルデ語は話者が少なく、まだあまり研究のされていない言語である為、希少性が高いと言える。本研究は基礎的研究であるが、人間言語の仕組みが解明されれば、言語教育や言語障害などの分野への応用が期待できるという点で、社会的意義があると考えられる。