Project/Area Number |
16KK0041
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIOKA RIEKO 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10454000)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ソヴィエト非公式芸術 / ソ連 / 亡命ロシア人 / ロシア文化 / アーカイヴ / オーラルヒストリー / 現代美術 / ロシア / ソ連非公式芸術 / ソ連非公式文化 / ロシア芸術 / ロシア現代美術 / エスノグラフィー / コンセプチュアリズム芸術 / 亡命ロシア文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to research how the archival network of the Soviet unofficial art "RAAN" is developed and how the ongoing creative activities of the former“unofficial”artists are reflected in it. I stayed and studied at the Russian and The US archives, which founded this network, with the assistance of leading scholars and curators there. I also interviewed the former “unofficial” artists and analyzed how their activities get a historical appreciation. These archival and oral history materials were used in my papers and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソヴィエト非公式芸術研究の主導的役割を担い、充実したアーカイヴを構築しつつあるロシア本国および米国の主要拠点において、その中心となる研究者たちの協力のもとで調査・研究を実施したことで、当該国でない立場からも資料公開への発展的な視点を示すことができた。また非公式芸術の担い手でかつての第3波亡命芸術家たちの世代交代が進むなか、引き続き当事者に聞き取り調査をおこない、一連の活動が歴史化されるプロセスへの反応を含めた記録資料を集積できた。ロシアによるウクライナ軍事侵攻で亡命第4波が進行しつつあるが、当課題で蓄積された資料や成果が今後の動向を読み解く一助となることを願う。