Project/Area Number |
16KK0043
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2020
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ハディース / ハディースの徒 / スンナ派 / ウラマー / 社会史 / 西アジア / ムスリム社会 / イスラーム史 / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Sunni sect, the majority of the current Muslim population, argues that the Muslim community should be based on the Prophetic Sunna (custom) authorized by Hadiths attributed to the Prophet Muhammad (d. 632). The establishment of the sect gradually progressed form the 7th to 11th century. This research project focused on Ulama who called themselves “Ashab/Ahl al-Hadith” or “people of the tradition” in West Asian Muslim society between the 10th and 13th centuries. This international research project examined scholarly practices through which the Ashab al-Hadith established their theories and methodology concerning Hadiths, especially demonstration of the authenticity of Hadiths, as well as how they used their theories of the Hadith studies for attributing various matters found in the society to the Prophetic Sunna by using their knowledge of Hadith. Through the examination, the research project discussed the contribution of their scholarly practices to the formation of Sunnis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スンナ派とシーア派というイスラームの二大宗派は、預言者ムハンマドの死(632年)から11世紀頃にかけての長い歴史的変容の中で徐々に形成された。スンナの典拠としてのハディースの重要性を主張した「ハディースの徒」の知的実践に関する社会史的研究を国際的環境で遂行した本研究は、スンナ派形成史の解明に向けた世界的な議論に寄与し、宗派をめぐる現代的諸問題を解決するための知的基盤の形成に貢献した。