A Study of the Tradition of Imitation in Islamic Book Painting(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0044
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Norihito Hayashi  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20738215)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスラーム美術史 / 写本絵画 / イスラーム写本絵画 / イスラーム美術 / 模倣の伝統 / 絵画表現 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tradition of Islamic Book painting, several results were obtained by analysing the tradition of imitation. A total of 36 illustrated manuscripts produced between the 13th and 18th centuries (some of which are incompletely extant) of Qazwini's Wonders of Creation were examined in situ, and the characteristics of the items into which the illustrations were inserted (the illustration cycle) were identified. It also systematically demonstrated the existence of multiple lineages in the tradition of imitation, which at the same time show complex connections. At the same time, the study also focused on the question of whether a tradition of imitation can be found in the pictorial representation of certain characters that appear not in the same literature, but across several works, and the analysis was conducted on the Giant Uj as the object of this research.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで同様の研究を行っている研究者はおらず、イスラーム美術史研究のなかで新たなトピックを形成するチャンスにもつながった。また、イスラーム美術史の研究は欧米の研究者たちによってリードされてきたが、アジアの研究者による西洋美術史的視点から脱した新たな研究基礎が確立されていくことも望まれているなか、我が国の研究者によって本研究が遂行される意義も将来的には少なからず大きい。本研究には共同研究者をはじめ、関連する分野の研究者との連携が必要不可欠となっているが、国外での12ヶ月の研究期間で遂行できることは限られており、その後の継続的な国際的研究上の連携が本研究の成果をさらに発展させることとなる。