Project/Area Number |
16KK0045
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Kobe College (2022) Momoyama Gakuin University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 若者 / バングラデシュ / アイデンティティポリティクス / 生活戦略 / 世代 / 若者研究 / 文化人類学 / アイデンティティ / 社会変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint international research aimed to identify the social transformations brought about by the youth who were born in the 1990s in Bangladesh through anthropological research and perspectives. After conducting the fieldwork and series of discussions at the department of Anthropology of Jahangirnagar University in Bangladesh, in February 2019, we held an international symposium. The outcome was published as "Millennial Generation in Bangladesh: Their Life Strategies, Movement, and Identity Politics" by The University Press Limited, a Bangladeshi academic publishing house, in March 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本国際共同研究では、従来のバングラデシュをはじめとする南アジアに関する文化人類学研究に多くみられた社会階層別の議論に加えて、1990年代生まれという世代で区切った階層横断型の視点をもたらした。このことは、特定の階層の同世代を研究対象としてきた各人類学者が共同研究という形で集まり、議論を突き合わせてこそ可能になった成果であり、同研究分野に新たな視覚をもたらした。 さらに、その成果を現地バングラデシュの学術出版社から英語で出版することによって、バングラデシュ国内の読者はもちろんバングラデシュ研究に従事する海外の研究者たちに対しても広く発信する機会となった。