Project/Area Number |
16KK0048
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Iuchi Kanako 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 復興政策・計画 / 移転・再定住 / ハリケーンサンディ / Big U / 復興ガバナンス / 復興政策 / 復興空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The idea of resilient rebuilding after large-scale disasters has gained increasing attention worldwide. However, it is still unclear how to effectively reach this goal. Ultimate goal of this study was to identify planning approaches towards resilient recovery by cross-comparing international cases. Utilizing post-Hurricane Sandy as an anchoring event, and expanding to cross-examine with other recovery efforts in Asia, results showed that regardless of communities' decision to relocate or rebuild in-situ, participatory planning processes require a substantial investment of time and effort, and iterative processes result in greater consensus and thus satisfaction. However, findings also suggested that the efficacy of participatory processes differ depending on when local residents are involved, as well as the scale and types of projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
被災後のレジリエントな復興を目指す方策の一つである移転・再定住に関する議論は、近年、国際的に注目されている。しかし、計画の実現過程は被災状況や地域の社会経済状況によって異なるため、普遍的な枠組みは未だ構築されていない。国際比較分析を通してその原則を検討し、参加型アプローチの有用性や限界について明らかにした本研究の成果は学術的に意義が大きい。成果を、共同研究者が所属するコロンビア大学やニューヨークに所在する大学、米国学会等で発表したことに加え、国際機関等に所属する実務者とも共有しており、大きな社会的意義もある。