Interdisciplinary study of the migration and policy concerning Arab migrants-refugees in Germany (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0050
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDA Aiko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (70451979)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアラブ系移民 / ドイツ / シリア難民 / 中東政治研究 / 難民研究 / 移民/難民 / アラブ / 政治学 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the interaction between German immigration policy and the process of adaptation of the Arab migrants-refugees in Germany. In collaboration with the researchers affiliated to BIM, Humboldt University in Berlin, one- year field research was conducted in 2018. Interviews with the Arab migrants-refugees from Syria or Palestine was conducted in Arabic. The governmental publications including the issues from the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF) were collected. Base on the above mentioned data resources and the results of the participatory observation of several NGOs, proceeding integration, collaboration between those actors for integration, and the remaining problems are pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヨーロッパ諸国の難民受け入れ政策について、受け入れられる側である難民の側の視点から政策を評価し、その有効性や今後の課題を明らかにした点で、学術的な新しさが指摘される。中東研究者がアラビア語を使用して難民コミュニティへの長期参与観察と聞き取り調査を行い、彼らの移動と適応の過程、その各段階において直面した問題点を明らかにした質的研究は、世界的にも例が少ない。調査の分析結果は、欧州難民危機後の各国による政策立案にも貴重な参照点を提供するものである。