Project/Area Number |
16KK0051
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020) Hitotsubashi University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2020
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 家計簿アプリ / 家計収支 / 社会調査 / 家計 / 消費 / 家計行動 / ビッグデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to construct a new dataset on household income and expenditure using the account aggregation technology, which automatically collect household finance information. For this purpose, we developed a web system that is a combination of the data collecting system supported by an account-aggregation tech company and an original one by which demographic information is collected. Since the account-aggregation data has different characteristics from usual economic data, it was important for this joint research to collaborate with leading overseas researchers to enable to construct a system that appropriately complement information collected in the account-aggregation alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家計収支は、学術的にも政策的にも最も重要な情報の一つである。しかし、通常は詳細な帳簿をつけていない一般世帯に正確な家計収支を報告させることは困難であり、政府統計であっても一定の限界があった。本プロジェクトで構築された調査システムは自動で家計収支を把握できるもので、これまでのデータでは分析できなかったような家計行動を把握できる可能性があり、また政府統計の調査方法の改善のための基礎資料を提供するものとなる。