Are hertigate designations by the UN effective for biodiversity conservation at local level? Challenges for multi-scale colloboration and analysis of strategy by municipalities(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0053
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
Tohoku University (2017)
Kanazawa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Ryo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50509338)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 資源管理 / 地域認定 / 産品認証 / 世界農業遺産 / 地理的表示 / 自治体戦略 / 景観保全 / 世界遺産 / エコパーク / ジオパーク / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an analysis of the gaps between international and local levels and solutions, which hindered collaborations and utilization of the heritage systems by local governments. Concretely, we conducted a survey of international organizations of the designation systems and responses at the local municipality and prefecture level mainly in Korea and Japan. Compared to formal systems such as legal systems and standards of regional designation systems, findings in the fields are limited. As a result, we identified the difference between the expectations of international organizations, which prioritize inheritance and conservation, and the needs of local actors, which expect economic development. We also detected that collaboration between the international organizations and local actors is a key to utilize the systems. Regarding the status of utilization of product certification, utilization status of geographical indication systems in Asia and Europe was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は国際学術誌や国際学会等で発信しており、自然・文化的景観の保全と活用の国際連携と定量的研究の基盤的知見として活用され得る。中韓の調査拠点のソウル国立大に客員教授として滞在し、観光・農林業・自治体の実務者と研究者と交流し、研究体制を構築した。また、国際認定機関および認定地域の国際連携、遺産・産品認証の活用状況を調査・分析し、結果、日中韓の自治体と国際機関の意識ギャップが特定され、起因する問題の克服、地域認定を地域戦略にて活用する日中韓モデルの構築、連携ネットワークの拡充、地方行政・生産者協会等の実務者の連携促進ができた。結果、現場と国際機関の双方向対話を内包した認定制度の構想を得た。