The Right of Spouse to succeed, based on Law of Succession and Matrimonial Property System(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0055
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aotake Mika  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (50380142)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords相続法 / 2018年相続法改正 / 遺留分制度 / オーストリア相続法改正 / スイス相続法改正 / 配偶者相続権 / ドイツ相続法 / オーストリア相続法 / スイス相続法 / 家族の変容と相続法 / 配偶者相続 / 遺留分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked at Max-Planck-Institute Hamburg in Germany and gave a presentation about the reform of the Japanese succession law 2018 and the article was published in Journal of Japanese Law in Germany. And I analyzed the difference of the reform of law of succession in Switzerland, Austria and Japan and the articles were published in Japan. Lastly, I mede a reserch in the reform of the Japanese succession law for the aging society and I was invited to make a presentation in Internationl Conference of Research on Family Services, 23-25 March 2020, Torun, Poland. But the Conference was postponed to September 2020 because of Covid-19-Pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ・ハンブルクのマックスプランク外国私法・国際私法研究所にて、日本における2018年の相続法改正を、同研究所のシンポジウムで報告し、研究所が発行している法学雑誌に公表した。これにより、様々な国の研究者に日本の相続法改正の意義と問題点を知ってもらうことができた。同時に、日本の相続法改正について、諸外国の研究者から客観的な意見を聴くことができた。また、ヨーロッパ諸国の相続法改正の情報を各国の研究者から直接に得ることができ、その内容を日本の法学雑誌に公表した。これらの研究成果は、日本の新しい相続法の解釈やさらなる立法を検討する上で有意義であったといえる。