Constructing a theoretical model of meaning construction from the semiotic perspective of cultural psychology(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0056
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Koji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達心理学 / 文化心理学 / 意味構成 / 自己 / 弁証法 / 記号的媒介 / モデル構築 / 社会・文化的アプローチ / 記号論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international project aimed at the construction of a theoretical framework to understand the process of meaning-construction and the emergence of self in interaction. It is accomplished by elaborating the concept of Presentational self (Komatsu, 2010) that is based on the semiotic approach of cultural psychology, and through the collaborative work with Prof. Jaan Valsiner (Aalborg university, Denmark) who is the leading researcher in this area. This theoretical framework focuses on the process of meaning-construction stressing its relational nature and the importance of interpretation by observer. The analysis of children’s meaning construction, that is the empirical foundation of this framework, suggested that the process is based on multiple dialectic tensions in their lives. Its relationship with institutional settings, school education in concrete, was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもたちを含めて,私たちは常に過去を意味づけ,未来を予測しつつ生きている。そしてその過程ではことばが重要な役割を果たしている。この過程は「意味構成」として捉え得ると同時に「自己」が明確化するプロセスと考えることができる。これは,心理学上の問いとしても重要な観点であるが,十分な理論的整理がなされてこなかった。本研究は,子どもの保育での経験をめぐる幼児と母親の会話や,児童が小学校での指導の下で書いた日記などを題材としながら,意味構成と自己のあらわれを捉える理論的なモデル(理解の枠組み)を作成した。このモデルは,子どもが参加するものに限らず多様な相互作用の分析に適用可能である。