Theoretical and empirical analyses on the effects of public investment as a fiscal stimulus: A politico-economic perspective(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0057
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tomomi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20410673)
Research Collaborator Glazer Amihai  カリフォルニア大学アーバイン校, Department of Economics, Professor
Yoshioka Kai Lance
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共投資 / 政治経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examine the relationship between public investment by local governments and fluctuations in the regional economy in Japan.The empirical results show that the local public investment decided by political factors does not necessarily amplify the fluctuations in prefectural business cycles. Also, we examine the effects of government investment on private capital formation, considering both regional and sectoral distinctions in Japan. The empirical results show that a crowding-out effect is observed in rural areas for several industries that contribute to regional economic growth.
In addition to these two researches, we examine the effects of public investment on stock returns using Japanese cross-industry data. The empirical results show that public investment shocks have strong and stimulating effects on stock returns when the nominal interest rate is at the zero lower bound while negative responses dominate outside of the ZLB period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,公共投資の地域経済効果を巡っては,政治的な理由から公共投資が地方に重点的に配分されてきたことを踏まえるならば,政策担当者の意図に反した結果が得られたと結論付けられる.とりわけ,経済成長を支える部門について民間投資の阻害効果が示された点については,地方活性化を唱えて行ったはずの公共投資が,成長に寄与する部門の投資を阻害したことを示すものであり,長期的には地方経済の低迷にもつながることを示唆するものである.
次に公共投資と株式投資収益率との関係については,日本の過去の景気刺激策としての公共投資政策が,株式市場の活性化という点では適切でなかったことを示唆するものである.