Project/Area Number |
16KK0058
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2020
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 解雇 / 非違行為 / 勤務成績不良 / 病気 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has considered the rules and regulations about dismissal (especially § 16 the law of the contract of employment) because of incorrect conduct, low-performance and disease. I have attempted to find out the clear criterions of judgement from concrete principles taking account of connection o f the three grounds of dismissal each other and the system of regulations. I have finally published the results of the above-mentioned researches in Japanese. In order to consider the Japanese law of dismissal, this research have analyzed exact the German theories and judgements of courts on the law of dismissal. While I was in Germany for 12 Months, I could understand the German law in detail by discussions and participations in conferences and therefore publish the results of the researches in German too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本比較法研究による労働者側の理由に関わる解雇法理の再構築は、労働法学会においてなお不十分であった非違行為や勤務成績不良等に関する解雇法理の解明に一定の貢献を果たし、また、社会的にも司法判断や行政解釈・指導等への影響を通じて、広く雇用社会における紛争解決に一定の法的明確性や予測可能性をもたらしうると思われる。また、ドイツでの共同研究で培った学術上の人的・組織的なコネクションは、帰国後、コロナ禍の下においても、国際的な雑誌への論文等の投稿や国際的な学会・研究会での報告や参加等の形で継続しており、今後そのような学術交流はさらに発展し、かかる活動の継続は学界や社会のグローバルな発展に資するであろう。