Positive Psychological Factor, Social Capital and its association with Healthy Aging(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0059
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017, 2022)
University of the Ryukyus (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shirai Kokoro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80530211)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康長寿 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 社会関係 / ポジティブ心理要因 / 社会経済的要因 / 国際共同研究 / 生活習慣病予防 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to examine the association between the social determinants of health and healthy longevity in Japan, focusing on positive psychological factors and social relations. We conducted both international collaborative research using large-scale prospective cohort studies in Japan, UK and Finland, and conducted small-scale observational and intervention studies in Japan. The results revealed that socioeconomic factors including relative and absolute deprivations, in early childhood and middle to old age are associated with increased risk of development of disease and death in old age. Furthermore, as part of this structure and mechanism, the social relational environment, which includes social relations, social capital and both human and physical factors, affects health. Moreover, we reported that positive psychological factors such as a sense of purpose in life and laughter show a protective association with health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、健康の社会的決定要因の視点から、幼少期・中高年期の相対的・絶対剥奪など社会経済的要因が高齢期の健康長寿に関係することを示し、さらに社会関係、社会関係資本、ポジティブな心理要因が、保護的な健康資源として働く可能性について、大規模コホートによる観察研究と介入研究の両面から検討し、エビデンスを蓄積したことである。更に本課題は国際共同研究として実施しており、健康の社会的決定要因への視点、高齢社会における健康長寿実現のための課題など、国際的な共通課題と日本の特徴的な要因の両面から、健康の社会的決定要因の構造・機序についても考察を進めた。