Is Quantitative Easing Ineffective? Investigating with DSGE Models and Japanese and US Data(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0060
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okano Eiji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20406713)
Research Collaborator Askoy Yunus  Birkbeck, University of London, Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics, Reader in Economics
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量的緩和政策 / DSGE-VAR / DSGE / 金融仲介機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative easing (QE) policy is denied by Curdia and Woodford (2010, CW) while Shioji (2015) suggests that the QE is available and makes loans vigorous. To clarify how the QE works, the research agenda adopts DSGE-VAR to estimate our model and simulation and shows that the QE is available and makes loans vigorous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究者の間で齟齬を来している狭義の量的緩和政策の効果について一定の知見を得たという点で大きな意義がある。かつ、狭義の量的緩和政策の効果について懐疑的な主張が多い中、先行研究に沿った文脈にそって、かつ、データに基づき分析し量的緩和政策の効果について肯定的な知見を得たことは非常に有意義である。Carmen and Reinhart (2009)が指摘するように金融危機は古くて新しい問題であり今後も世界経済が直面する課題であり、本研究の政策的含意が今後生かされる局面は大いにあると考えられる。