Employment Policy and the Scope of Employment Law(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0061
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoko  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00292805)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働者概念 / 労働時間法 / EU労働法 / ドイツ労働法 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher has examined about the future of Labor Law in the era of the digitalization, globalization and aging society from April 2017 to March 2020.
The researcher has stayed from September 2017 to June 2018 by Prof. Sudabeh Kamanabrou in Bielefeld in Germany. In this period the researcher has examined especially about the status of a new form of employment, which has emerged with the digitalization, i.e. crowd work, and the challenge of the digitalization to the traditional working time regulations.These topics were discussed in the report of "Labor 4.0" by the German Ministry of Labor and Welfere in November 2016.The researcher has examined the new developments of EU and German Labor Law and has also introduced Japanese legal situations about these topics. The researcher invited 5 German researchers and lawyers to Tokyo and organized a symposium in September 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツと同様に、日本においても、デジタル化、グローバル化および少子高齢化は従来の労働法にとって大きな課題であり、高い経済水準と労働者保護を誇るドイツは、日本にとって常に学ぶべきモデルである。
EUの存在および多くの難民の受け入れ等、ドイツと日本には重要な違いもあり、今後の労働法のあり方を考えるうえでは、このような政治的・経済的動向の全般を視野に入れる必要がある。研究代表者自身の研究は、労働者概念と労働時間という個別の労働法上のテーマに成果は限定されることとなったが、ドイツに滞在し、また、ドイツから研究者らを招へいしてシンポジウムを開催することができ、日独学術交流に貢献することができたといえる。