Theory and Policy of Information Privacy Right- From Collision to Settlement between the U.S. and the Europe(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0063
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Hiroshi  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (80506519)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプライバシー / 個人情報保護法 / 人間中心 / GDPR / 個人情報保護 / 比較法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the contrast of privacy ideas between the U.S. and the Europe and thereby clarify the nature of the information privacy right. The U.S. embraces the individual liberty, while the Europe values the human dignity. This contrast reflects the actual policies regarding information privacy right. At the same time, this research examines a certain consensus between the U.S. and the Europe in that both respect a 'human-centric' ideal which regards human as a subject and data as an object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として,学術論文を公表し,米欧の情報プライバシー権に関する最新動向について公表した。今後の日本の情報プライバシー権の理論と政策に関する国内外の研究を深めるための学術的貢献に寄与しうるとともに,各国で共通する人工知能や生体認証といった新たな技術がもたらすプライバシーへの脅威について,「人間中心」という理念に立脚して考える社会的意義を有するものと考えられる。さらに,今回の研究成果は,日本法の動向について英語で発信するきっかけを作ることができ,諸外国の法制度の輸入にとどまらない,日本法の輸出という効果を有していると考えられる。