Compassionate and self-image goals as determinants of prosocial behaviors(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0064
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Niiya Yu  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (20511281)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords思いやり目標 / 自己イメージ目標 / 援助行動 / 文化 / 時間 / 思いやり / 援助 / 見知らぬ他者 / 非ゼロサム / 時間の捉え方 / 幸福感 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found that Japanese are less likely than Americans to help a stranger because (1) Japanese are less certain that their help is wanted or needed and (2) Japanese have a higher motivation than Americans to avoid appearing incompetent or unlikable. In both the U.S. and Japan, those who were more motivated to support others’ well-being (i.e., those with compassionate goals) were more likely to help a stranger, spent more time helping friends, and were more likely to perceive time as a nonzero-sum resource (i.e., perception that time spent on others is also time spent on oneself). People who perceived time as nonzero-sum achieved more satisfaction from helping friends , experienced less time pressure, and reported higher life satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで援助行動の文化差は,国の豊かさや内集団を大事にする度合いなど,国レベルの変数で説明されてきたが,本研究では個々人の状況の捉え方の文化差によって説明したところが学術的な貢献である。また,対人場面における個人の目標が援助行動に関係していることがわかったが,目標は変化しやすく,個人の心がけによってある程度コントロールできる。近頃は,目の不自由な人のホーム転落事故や,乳幼児の虐待事件など,他者から少しの援助があれば助かる命が失われている。援助を必要とする人が援助を要請するとは限らない。援助の要請がない状況において,援助行動を増やすための施策につなげることが期待できる。