Comparative study of similarity of copyrighted works(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0066
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tatsuhiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80338574)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords著作物 / 著作権 / 類似性 / 侵害 / パクリ / 著作物の類似性 / 表現の自由 / 著作権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at analyzing the "similarity test" of copyrighted works by examining theories and case law in Japan and other jurisdictions. In particular, my stay at University of Munich as Visiting Scholar made me possible to intensively study this issue from the wide viewpoint by gathering case law especially in European countries. As a result, it became evident that there are some interesting tendencies regarding the "similarity test" in every jurisdiction and every period, and that a new perspective was found for the problems that had been hard to theoretically understand. As one of the outcome of my study, a book titled "Case Study on Similarity of Works (1)Visual Art" will be published in July 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著作物の類似性というのは、著作権という独占権の及ぶ保護範囲を画するものであり、人の行動や表現の自由を過度に害しないための重要な論点であるところ、本研究によって、著作物の類似性が網羅的に分析され、その理論的・実践的な課題がかなりの程度明らかにされたことは、デジタル時代においてますます重要な社会における表現活動の適切な自由を確保する点で、大きな社会的意義を有すると考えられる。また、本研究は幅広い比較法を対象としていることから、本研究成果は、この問題に関する日本の国際的な位置づけを明らかにして、広い視野でそのあるべき姿を志向する理論的視座を提供した点で、学術的意義も大きいものと考えられる。