Project/Area Number |
16KK0067
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
Iguchi Yufu 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80412815)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2020
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 女性器切除 / マレーシア / セクシュアリティ / 女性の身体 / 医療化 / イスラム / 国民 / 「女性器切除」 / 国民化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the relations between subject formation and sexuality in Malaysia by examining the practice of 'female genital mutilation (FGM)' in Malaysia’s urban and rural areas. The author conducted quantitative and qualitative research on ‘FGM’ with Professor Abdul Rashid (Public Health, RCSI & UCD Malaysia Campus, former Penang Medical College). It was the first comprehensive research on the medicalization of 'FGM’ targeted at medical practitioners in Malaysia. The research revealed that Malaysian 'FGM', which had been an unconscious practice embedded in local daily lives, was re-situated in the state and global discourses through its medicalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、世界的に著名な医学雑誌Plos Medicineにおいて共著論文“Medicalization of Female Genital Cutting in Malaysia: A Mixed Methods Study”を発表することで、マレーシアにおけるFGM研究の蓄積に貢献し、アフリカ中心のFGM研究に一石を投じることができたことである。社会的な意義としては、ワークショップ等を通して多分野の研究者と協働することができたこと、また研究者ではない臨床を行う国内外の医師や看護師に対して女性器切除の問題を伝えることができたことである。