A study on impact of the development of general capabilities in a remote Indigenous community in Australia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0068
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Maiko  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (10545627)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育 / 汎用的能力 / ナショナル・カリキュラム / オーストラリア / 遠隔地 / 先住民コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine how general capabilities such as literacy and numeracy, which is one of the important aspects of the curriculum, is being developed in remote Indigenous communities in Australia, where academic underachievement is an ongoing issue, and how this promotion impacts on its teachers, students, the school systems and local communities. I found from the interviews with principals and teachers that although the development of general capabilities required for improved educational outcomes has been recognised even in remote areas, along with the promotion of national assessments since the late 1990s, schools there need to first face the development of a basic educational environment. The educational opportunities and quality that can be offered in such an educational environment, both where the school is located and outside the school, are also considered to be important options for their choice of schools and pathways especially in remote Indigenous communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遠隔地先住民コミュニティにおける教育観・学校観を明らかにするため、先住民児童生徒の保護者を対象に聞き取り調査を行い、進路・学校選択や家庭におけるかかわり、さらには先住民としてのアイデンティティの維持涵養について、かれらの語りをもとに検討を試みた点に特徴がある。オーストラリアに限らず先住民を対象とした調査では、年々、研究倫理にかんする規定が厳格化され、その実施自体が難しくなっている。そのため本研究は、その内実を具体的に示した点で意義がある。また、在外研究実施後、共同研究者や調査協力者を招き、集中講義やシンポジウムを行ったことも、研究成果の還元という意味で、教育的・社会的意義がある。