Project/Area Number |
16KK0069
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Akashi Takuya 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50403655)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スポーツ科学 / 行動解析 / マルチモーダル / 画像 / 人工知能 / 生体生命情報学 / 認知科学 / マルチモーダルインターフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is interdisciplinary international joint research of the computer vision field and the neuroscience field, and obtained the following three results roughly. 1. The specific posture was used as a query and the technique of discovering the target posture efficiently from a human posture database was established. 2. The new framework of the artificial intelligence which combines different data, such as a sound and a image efficiently and learns was established. 3. The defect of spontaneous rhythm / tempo generation can be measured, and the new behavior experiment paradigm and electroencephalogram measurement paradigm, which can become a simple and objective diagnostic tool were established. These 1 and 2 are results of taking take advantage of the knowledge from the neuroscience field. Moreover, 1 and 3 are applicable to the sports science fields in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基礎研究が非常に重要であるが,生活の質の向上,安心安全な持続可能な社会の実現,スポーツ科学への寄与などを考えると,学際的な領域の研究も重要である.本研究は,国際共同研究であるだけでなく,コンピュータビジョン分野とニューロサイエンス分野を融合させ,スポーツ科学分野に役立てるという学際的共同研究である.本研究を通じて,異分野からインスパイアされ,画像や音声データなど全く異なる種類のデータを効率よく利用する新たな人工知能を提案できた.この新しい人工知能は将来,ニューロサイエンス分野において,人間の脳の解明に役立つと考えられ,継続的な学際領域の研究発展に寄与しており,学術的かつ社会的意義は大きい.