Policy evaluation of technology diffusion programs for SMEs in Asian catching-up economies(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0070
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukugawa Nobuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00433409)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 媒介機関 / スピルオーバー / 技術移転 / 地域イノベーションシステム / アントレプレナーシップ / 特許 / innovation / technology transfer / spillover / SMEs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the roles of intermediaries in regional innovation systems, taking examples of agricultural innovation systems in Indonesia, Taiwan, and Japan. I published a joint paper with research collaborators in Indonesia, focusing on public institutes, cooperative associations, and multinational enterprises. Another joint paper is underway in collaboration with researchers of Taiwan, which builds on structured interviews with agricultural educational institutes, industrial associations, and farmers' association. A single-authored paper was published in an international journal, which used product-level panel data of Japan and analyzed the roles of intermediaries in the diffusion of agricultural product innovations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の技術移転プログラムは、研究機関から生産者への研究成果の移転を支援してきた。研究成果から、従来から施行されてきた普及活動だけでなく、市場情報の研究機関へのフィードバックや新しい事業機会を開拓するためのネットワーク構築が技術移転支援機関の役割として重要であることが明らかとなった。インドネシア、台湾、日本における実証分析の結果、新しい役割を果たすうえで、異なるタイプ(公的、民間、国際機関、協同組合など)の技術移転支援機関の分業が重要であること、発展段階と産業構造に応じて分業構造が異なることが明らかとなった。