Comparative Research on the Interactions between the Cold War and Decolonization: The Cases in Asia and in the Middle East and North Africa (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0071
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ryo  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60447589)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱植民地化 / 冷戦 / 中東 / 英米関係 / 西側同盟 / イギリス / 中東・北アフリカ / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the negotiation process on the reopening of the Suez Canal after the Suez Crisis. After the Anglo-French-Israeli military attack, the Canal was reopened as a result of Egypt's unilateral declaration, not an international agreement. Previous works contended that Britain accepted a fait accompli because of American and international pressure. In reality, Nasser's prestige was on the decline due to the stationing of UNEF units in Egyptian territory, and Jordan's decision to remain in the Western Camp. The latter was enabled by economic assistance by the US, which agreed to succeed Britain's role. Rather, Britain succeeded in the containment of Egyptian influence with the help of the UN and the US. Besides, Egypt accepted the compulsory jurisdiction of the ICJ, meaning it accepted a sort of international control of the Canal. These allowed Britain to accept a compromise over the Suez Canal, a decision which was reasonable in economic terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通説ではスエズ危機はイギリス外交の大きな失敗とされてきた。しかし実際はスエズ危機後もイギリスの影響力は消滅することなく、むしろアメリカと国連に肩代わりさせることによって非公式帝国を維持するのに成功したと言える。このように冷戦期には、外見上は戦前の帝国=植民地体制が主権国家体系へと変容しつつも、旧宗主国の影響力が維持されていく過程が見られた。イギリスの影響力は中東ではその後低減するものの、依然としてアメリカとの協力関係は続き、またペルシャ湾岸地域では依然として強力である。このような冷戦後の現代世界を検討するうえで、本研究は重要な知見を提供すると言える。