International Comparative Analysis of Public Library Management from the Perspectives of Purity and Hybridisation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0072
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Masanori  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (70567461)
Research Collaborator Audunson Ragnar  Oslo Metropolitan University, Department of Archivistics, Library and Information Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor
Aabø Svanhild  Oslo Metropolitan University, Department of Archivistics, Library and Information Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor
Larsen Håkon  Department of Social and Educational Sciences, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Professor
Blomgren Roger  University of Borås, Department of Libraries, Swedish School of Library and Information Science, Professor
Jochumsen Henrik  University of Copenhagen, Department of Information Studies, Associate Professor
Rasmussen Casper Hvenegaard  University of Copenhagen, Department of Information Studies, Associate Professor
Vårheim Andreas  University of Tromsø, Department of Culture and Literature, Professor
Johnston Jamie  Oslo Metropolitan University, Department of Archivistics, Library and Information Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords図書館経営 / ハイブリディゼーション / 北欧 / 国際比較研究 / 事例分析 / エスノグラフィ / 民主主義 / 公共圏 / 公共図書館 / 理論研究 / エスノグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the aspects of public library management in the Nordic countries which have been successful in society. First, through a comprehensive literature review, we clarified the importance of democracy and the public sphere, both important concepts in which Nordic society and public library management are rooted. Second, we illustrated the public library ecosystem which has been successful in Nordic countries through five case studies. Third, through eighteen case studies, we identified the managerial techniques, including direct management and hybridization, which support the aforementioned public library ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識の累積性が重要な意味を持つ公共図書館においては,成果と効率のバランスが取れ長期的な視点に基づいた経営が必要となる。21世紀においては世界的にも持続可能な社会を目指しており,これからの社会においても知の砦として機能する公共図書館は同様に持続可能なマネジメントの在り方が求められる。本研究を通して,社会において成果を上げ続けている北欧の公共図書館経営の理念,エコシステム,経営手法を詳細に解明したことは,21世紀社会の公共図書館において意義のあることである。また,これまで明らかにされてこなかった北欧の公共図書館経営の実態が解明されたことは学術的にも意義がある。