Japan US comparison of employers' monopsony power(Fostering Joint International Research)
Project/Area Number |
16KK0073
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Daiji 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 労働市場 / 買い手独占力 / 労働経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research program aims at estimating the monopsony power of the employers in the labor market. The analysis of the administrative data of temp-help agency reveals that the local market competition of agencies reduces the gap between the service fee and the wage. Coauthor and I also estimate the impact of minimum wage on employment and find the negative impact of minimum wage on employment among young men but no discernible impacts among other demographic groups. These results imply there is monopsony power among employers in the Japanese labor market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
買い手独占力が存在するか否か、存在するとするとどの程度の強さか、は労働市場政策を決定するうえで重要な知識である。派遣事業者の届け出データを用いて派遣料金と賃金の差額を直接観察できるデータの存在は世界的にもユニークであり、そのデータに基づく分析には学術的価値があるといえる。また、最低賃金の引き上げが雇用に与える影響の推定は、日本における最低賃金政策を決定するうえでも重要な知識であり社会的意義があるといえる。