Effects of Syrian Refugee Influx on Previously Migrated Turkish Community in Germany(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0075
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021)
Hitotsubashi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MARU Takeshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10721649)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリア難民 / ドイツ / トルコ人移住者コミュニティー / 社会慣習 / 経済政策 / 移民 / 社会資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we directly and indirectly observed and analyzed the effects of the recent influx of Syrian refugees on the household behavior and intra-household decision-making mechanisms defined by social customs in the Turkish migrant community in Germany, using field surveys and statistical data. This research project revealed that human mobility, including the aspect of labor force, affects local communities and labor markets, and that this impact may be concentrated on certain people due to social customs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリア難民の流入がドイツに及ぼす影響が注目される中,本研究課題は,それまであまり注目されなかった先住の移住者コミュニティーに対する影響を分析した.本研究課題で得られた諸結果は,マイノリティーとしての移住者が移住先社会と長期的にどう調和していくか,国が移住者を受け入れる際にどのようにすべきかを考える際の判断材料の一つとして利用可能であると思われる.