Institutional Design for Provision of Public Goods(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0077
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00456584)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共財 / 財政制度 / 所得移転 / 最適供給 / 不確実性 / 制度設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project aims to develop a modelling framework to investigate the efficiency of public goods provision by incorporating market imperfections, tax-transfer systems, and other relevant factors. The study demonstrates the best systems of taxation and fiscal transfer in order to resolve the underprovision of public goods under various realistic situations. In particular, the study focuses on the role of intergovernmental redistributive transfers. The models provide a good conceptual basis for analyzing the design of fiscal systems for providing public goods and will be valuable for policy makers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、不確実性をはじめとした現実的な経済環境及び財政所得移転制度などを含む財政制度を考慮した上で、公共財供給の供給に関する制度設計についての包括的研究を行った。本研究で構築された理論モデルは拡張性の高いものであり、導出された最適な供給を実現するための財政制度も明瞭であり、その学術的意義は大きい。そうした学術的貢献のみならず、実用的な最適供給ルール及び最適供給に資する財政制度を提示したことは、科学的裏付けが求められる現代の政策運営に資するものであり、その社会的波及効果も大きい。